[DAYS_LEFT] days left of your Medeconomics free trial

Subscribe now

Your free trial has expired

Subscribe now to access Medeconomics

Charging Patients

We are a dispensing practice and thinking of introducing a credit card machine to allow patients to pay for NHS and private prescriptions with a card. There are charges to the practice for the use of the machine. Can we pass on these charges to patients if we inform them of the cost beforehand?

As far as NHS patients are concerned, under National Health Service (General Medical Services Contracts) Regulations 2004, section 24, you are unable to charge them any additional fee for prescriptions.

However, private patients fall into the exception under Schedule 5 which means they could be charged.

If you are intending to set up anything of this nature you should be aware that there are a number of other issues you may need to consider - for example, data protection.

Do you have a financial question? Ask our experts

Have you registered with us yet?

Register now to enjoy more articles
and free email bulletins.

Sign up now
Already registered?
Sign in

Would you like to post a comment?

Please Sign in or register.

Database of GP Fees




Latest Jobs